Sports Arena

rsz_1000-copy-1024x788

Achievements of Games & Sports in Academic
Year 2016 – 17

BASKETBALL

Our students are coached in different Games and participated at the Taluka and than at District  level organized by Government of Gujarat. This year total 95 students have been selected for the STATE level till now in different games in the academic year 2016-2017. These students will represent Surat District at the Gujarat State -level tournaments. Games wise selection for the State level is Chess-02, Badminton-05, Basketball-25, Yogasan-01, Handball-23, Swimming-15, Taekwondo-11, Rope Skipping-06, Speed Skating-03, Roll Ball-03, Dart 01.

mr-paras-jain-coach

Paras Jain

Coach

poojan-patel

Poojan Patel

VIII – C, U – 14

divyam-patel

Divyam Patel

VIII – D, U – 14

rushit-dave

Rushi Dave

VIII – C, U – 14

gautam-patil

Gautam Patil

VIII – C, U – 14

shubham-singh

Shubham Singh

X – C, U – 17

ankit-puniya

Ankit Puniya

X – C, U – 17

parth-sharma

Parth Sharma

X – C, U – 17

shivam-singh

Shivam Singh

X – C, U – 17

jay-modi

Jay Modi

XI – D, U – 19

rahul-jain

Rahul Jain

XI – C, U – 19

bhupendra-sirvi

Bhupendra Sirvi

XI – B, U – 19

keval-gajera

Keval Gajera

XI – D, U – 19

harly-patel

Harly Patel

VIII – A, U – 14

damini-vasi

Damini Vasi

VIII – C, U – 14

khushi-patel

Khushi Patel

VI – B, U – 14

sakshi-sabalpara

Sakshi Sabalpara

VI – B, U – 14

yashvi-lodha

Yashvi Lodha

IX – D, U – 17

unnati-shah

Unnati Shah

IX – A, U – 17

shrushti-godhani

Sharushti Godhani

IX – C, U – 17

krishna-patel

Krishna Patel

XI – C, U – 19

devanshi-patel

Devanshi Patel

XI – B, U – 19

sakshi-singh

Sakshi Singh

X – B, U – 19

avani-goswami

Avani Goswami

X – C, U – 19

payal-patel

Payal Patel

XII – A, U – 19

anmol-mishra

Anmol Mishra

IX – A, U – 17

bbt

Congratulations! Our U-14 Boys Basketball team brought the glory by winning Surat District SGFI Basketball Championship 2016-17.

HANDBALL

mr-bharat-patel

Mr. Bharat Patel

Coach

mr-vinod-rathod

Mr. Vinod Rathod

Coach

[A] U19 Girls Handball Tournament was held at M. K. Patel High School, Bardoli on 20th August 2016. The following students selected for the STATE level.

peri-dadhaniya

Peri Dadhaniya

XI – B, U – 19

poonam-dudhat

Poonam Dudhat

XI – B, U – 19

rajvi-patel

Rajvi Patel

XI – B, U – 19

shreeja-kansagra

Shreeja Kansagra

XI – A, U – 19

hetal-shah

Hetal Shah

XII – C, U – 19

[B] U19 Boys Tournament was held at M. K. Patel High School, Bardoli on 16th August 2016. The following students performed very well and selected for the STATE level.

jeel-pansuriya

Jeel Pansuriya

XI – E, U – 19

jeet-patel

Jeet Patel

XI – E, U – 19

raj-patel

Raj Patel

XI – E, U – 19

[C] U17 & U14 Girls District Level Hand ball Competition was held at SUV International School, Valthan on 5th August 2016. The following students selected for the STATE level

priyanshi-pareliya

Priyanshi Parejiya

IX – D, U – 17

karina-modi

Karina Modi

IX – A, U – 17

disha-ahir

Disha Ahir

X – C, U – 17

janvi-shah

Janvi Shah

VII – A, U – 14

prachi-patel

Prachi Patel

VII – C, U – 14

[D] U17 Boys District Level Hand ball Competition was held at SUV International School, Valthan on 4th August 2016. The following students selected for the STATE level.

pranshu-gandhi

Pranshu Gandhi

X – A, U- 17

dhurvik-muniwala

Dhurvik Muniwala

X – A, U-17

punit-rangani

Punit Rangani

X – B, U – 17

kapil-sahran

Kapil Sahran

IX – C, U – 17

jay-sarkhedi

Jay Sarkhedi

IX – E, U – 17

milan-sharma

Milan Sharma

IX – E, U – 17

[E] U14 Boys District Level Hand ball Competition was held at SUV International School, Valthan on 4th August 2016. The following students selected for the STATE level.

krish-rangani

Krish Rangani

VIII – B, U – 14

prit-davariya

Preet Davariya

IX – B, U – 14

dipen-rangani

Dipen Rangani

IX – B, U – 14

atul-chauhan

Atul Chauhan

VIII – B, U – 14

handball-team

TAEKWONDO

mr-jignesh-parekh

Mr. Jignesh Parekh

Coach

mr-sagar-rathod

Mr. Sagar Rathod

Coach

[A] U14 & U17 Girls District Level Taekwondo Championship was held at Sincerite School, Bardoli on 6th August, 2016. The following Girls performed very well and selected for the STATE level.

pal-dodiya

Pal Dodiya

VI – C, U – 14

jahanvi-gandhi

Jahanvi Gandhi

X – D, U – 17

[B] U14 & U17 Boys District Level Taekwondo Championship was held at Sincerite School, Bardoli on 5th August 2016. The following Boys performed very well and selected for the STATE level.

abhinav-tommar

Abhinav Tommar

IX – D, U – 17

yuvrajsingh-deora

Yuvrajsingh Deora

X – D, U – 17

Smith Kansagra

VI – D, U – 14

veer-patel

Veer Patel

VI – D, U – 14

Divyesh Savaliya

IX – D, U – 17

Harsh Patel

XI – D, U – 19

Ankit Godara

VIII – D, U – 14

Aayush Latiya

VI – B, U – 14

aayush-shah

Aayush Shah

VI – D, U – 14

SWIMMING

ms-tina-chudhari

Ms. Tina Chaudhary

Coach

[A] The District Level Girls Swimming Tournament was held at Swami Vivekanand Tarunkund, Bardoli on 27th July, 2016. The following Girls selected for the STATE level.

2332

Dhruti Vansia

VII, U – 14

krupali-patel

Krupali Patel

VIII, U – 14

aayushi-galani

Ayushi Galani

VIII, U – 14

devanshi-patel

Devanshi Patel

X – B, U – 17

janvi-patel

Janvi Patel

X – D, U – 19

mr-nikunj-kapadiya

Mr. Nikunj Kapadia

Coach

[B] The District Level Boys Swimming Competition was held at Swami Vivekanand Tarunkund, Bardoli on 27th July 2016. The following Boys selected for the STATE level.

dhruv-patel

Dhruv Patel

IX – B, U – 17

mission-sojitra

Mission Sojitra

X – B, U – 17

kirtan-aghera

Kirtan Aghera

VIII, U – 14

rushi-dave

Rushi Dave

VIII, U – 14

darshan-katariya

Darshan Katariya

VIII, U – 14

jay-agrawal

Jay Agrawal

X – D, Open

smit-savaliya

Smit Savaliya

X – D, Open

dhruvit-maniya

Dhruvit Maniya

X – B, Open

yash-mandani

Yash Mandani

X – B, Open

DARTS

mr-vinay-didheniya

Mr. Vinay Diheniya

Coach

[A] The Gujarat Open Dart’s Championship was held at Jivan Bharti Dart’s Hall, Nanpura, Surat on 14th & 15th August 2016. Master Sachin Mishra performed very well and secured 2nd position.

sachin-mishra

Sachin Mishra

VII – C, U – 15

ROPE SKIPPING

mr-sanjay-tandel

Mr. Sanjay Tandel

Coach

[A] The Rope Skipping Competition was held at K. V. Mangukiya High School, Jothan, Olpad on  01st September 2016. The following students selected for the STATE level.

harsh-kothari

Harsh Kothari

VIII, U – 14

manav-tandel

Manav Tandel

X – A, U – 17

bhupendra-sirvi

Bhupendra Sirvi

XI – B  , U – 19

prshant-koladiya

Prashant Koladia

XII – A, U – 19

jinal-sutariya

Jinal Sutariya

XI – D,  U – 19

janki-parsaniya

Janki Parsaniya

XI – B, U – 19

BADMINTON

mr-sanjay-tandel

Mr. Sanjay Tandel

Coach

vanraj-matroja

Mr. Vanraj Matroja

Coach

[A] The District level Boys Badminton Tournment was held at Sunflower School Kribhko, Hazira, Surat on 28th & 29th July 2016. The following Boys performed very well and selected for the state level.

harsh-kothari

Harsh Kothari

VIII, U – 14

manav-tandel

Manav Tandel

X – A, U – 17

divyesh-katariya

Divyesh Katariya

IX – E, U – 17

shiv-sharma

Shiv Sharma

XII – C, U – 19

khushi-patel

Khusi Patel

VII, U – 1

CHESS

mr-vinod-khokhar

Mr. Vinod Khokhar

Coach

[A] The District level Chess Competition was held at J. B. Diamond Vidya Sankul, Laskana, Surat on 2nd July 2016. The following students performed very well and selected for the state level.

nidhi-jain

Nidhi Jain

X – A, U – 17

debabrata-halder

Debabrata Halder

X – B, U – 17

YOGASAN

sagar-kansara

Mr. Sagar Kansara

Coach

[A] The District level YOGASAN Competition was held at Vidhyamangal Residencial School, Navi Pardi on 29th July 2016. Master Harsh Joshi performed very well and selected for the STATE level.

harsh-joshi

Harsh Joshi

X – B, U – 1

debabrata-halder

Debabrata Halder

X – B, U – 17

bhupendra-sirvi

Bhupendra Sirvi

XI – B  , U – 19

prshant-koladiya

Prashant Koladia

XII – A, U – 19

jinal-sutariya

Jinal Sutariya

XI – D,  U – 19

janki-parsaniya

Janki Parsaniya

XI – B, U – 19

SKATING

mr-sashin-sahi

Mr. Shashin Shahi

Coach

[A] The Speed Skating Competition was held at Tapti Valley International School, Narthan on 20th August 2016. The following students performed very well and selected for the STATE level.

tisha-patel

Tisha Patel

VIII – B, U – 14

ravi-sadriya

Ravi Sadriya

XI – A, U – 19

prshant-koladiya

Prashant Koladia

XII – A, U – 19

[B] The Roll Ball Competition was held at Tapti Valley International School, Narthan on 24th August 2016. The following students performed very well and selected for the STATE level.

yuvrajsingh-deora

X – C, U – 19

ravi-sadriya

Ravi Sadriya

XI – A, U – 19

krishnakant-singala

Krishnakant Singhala

XI – A, U – 19

Achievement of Khel Mahakumbh in 2015-16